General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation is a an evolution of existing Data Protection Law, which involves a European-wide change in legislation. In the UK the GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 and comes into effect on Friday 25th May 2018.

The GDPR places greater obligations on how organisations handle personal data (any information relating to an identifiable person). The GDPR applies to all personal data processing carried out by organisations and businesses which operate within the EU. It also applies to organisations and businesses outside the EU who offer products or services to individuals located within the EU.

At zFast Technologies Limited are committed to fully support the GDPR and have ensured our services are fully compliant with the GDPR and it's provisions prior to the 25th May 2018 deadline.

Below are links to important documents and a FAQ section about our commitment and compliance of the GDPR. Please take time to read through them and ensure you and/or your business are also in compliance with the provisions of GDPR.

GDPR Information

For further information about our GDPR Commitment please write to us at our registered address:

zFast Technologies Limited
The Copper Room,
Deva Centre,
Trinity Way,
Manchester,
M3 7BG

Or contact our support team who may be able to assist you, or direct your query in the correct manner.

Contact Us

GDPR Frequently Asked Questions

The General Data Protection Regulation is a new European-wide change in legislation. In the UK the GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 and comes into effect on Friday 25th May 2018.

The GDPR applies to all personal data processing carried out by organisations and businesses offering products or services to individuals in the EU, wether the organisation or business is located in the EU itself or not.

The GDPR defines 'personal data' as information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in reference to an identifier. The GDPR definition covers a wide range of identifiers including (but also not limited to):

  • Personal Data: eg: name, address and email address
  • Indirect Data: eg: an IP address

If you are a customer of zFast we will process your data in line with the GDPR. It would also apply to you directly if you are processing personal data of any EU individual or entity when using our services.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are:

A "Data Controller": We act as a data controller for the EU customer information which we collect to provide our services and to manage them (such as customer support). Information we collect on our customers includes customer name and addresses.

A "Data Processor": When a customer uses our services, we process the personal data provided by the customers on their behalf and will in addition comply with our customers instructions to ensure that we comply with the new legal obligations that apply to data processors under the GDPR.

For further details, please see our Privacy Policy and, where applicable, our Terms and Conditions.

We have performed considerable investigation and analysis into the operation of our business and endeavoured to ensure we comply with the new requirements for the GDPR. We have reviewed our Services, Terms and Conditions, Third Party arrangements and our Privacy Policy to ensure we comply with the GDPR.

All data collected and stored by zFast is given to us voluntarily. When customers sign up to our services or request support, we collect and store contact information such as name, email address, phone number and address. Other identifying data is also collected such as IP Address, PayPal ID, Stripe ID which allows us to provide our services and support. More information on the data we collect and how we process it can be found in our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Customers may request to deactivate their account and remove all personal data we have collected and stored. Please contact our support team for further instructions on how to do this.